No comments yet

2018 Annual Meeting

WBA 2018 Annual Meeting Minutes

Call to order: 12:15 p.m. at Whaletales Archery.

Opening Discussion: Jeb V.

Greetings – overview.

  1. Points Discussion: Team of Year – 2 Divisions
    1. Big Fish:
      1. Motion: 1 pt each big fish/wild card: PASSED
    2. Tournament Points:
      1. Motion: Start @ 100 go down 1 point per place: PASSED.
  2. Registering:
    1. Registering per division: Points/$/Placement:
      1. Declaring in the morning prior to weigh in
    2. Registering – Back by 6:15 a.m. – Drop “cow tag” in bucket.
      -If not in – then disqualified.
    3. Motion (3 options):
      1. Register for both divisions but declare Big 30/Numbers by 6:15 a.m.: PASSED (18 votes).
      2. Keep same: 0 votes
      3. Declare division @ registration: 1 vote.
    4. Discussion on Mud/Chub: No air allowed.
    5. Discussion: Hiding fish/sand bagging @tournaments
  3. Tournament format discussion:
    1. No motions. No changes.
  4. Number of tournaments/Type of tournaments:
    1. Tournament side/promotion side
    2. What is the best for the club.
    3. Partner with 3 other state tournaments?
  5. Motions: 4 scoring points with:
    1. All tournaments – MarXman, AMS Big 30,Carpzilla: PASSED (11 votes)
    2. WBA only: (7 votes)
  6. Motions: Number of total tournaments vote for:
    1. 4 WBA + points only @ 3 other: 4 votes
    2. 5 WBA + points only @ 3 other: 15 votes

Break: 2:30

Recommence: 2:43

  1. Bids/Location of tournaments: 5
    1. Eric – Mud & Chub(troller only)/Rock to Sinisippi/Koshkonong
    2. M.R. 8, 9, 10
    3. Green Bay
    4. Castle Rock/Petenwell/Upper Dells x 1
    5. Castle Rock/Petenwell/Upper Dells x 2
    6. Mississippi, 4, 5, 5A
  2. Motion 6: Castlerock/Petenwell/Upper Dells x 2: PASSED
  3. Motion 7: Dates: Vote on next 3 to stay
    1. 4/21/18: Mud & Chub/Rock River/Sinissippi: 17 votes (KEEP)
    2. 8/4/18: Mississippi 8, 9, 10: 20 votes (KEEP)
    3. 6/2/18: Green Bay: 21 votes (KEEP)
    4. Mississippi 4, 5, 5A: 7 votes (VOTED OUT)
    5. 5/5/18: Castlerock/Petenwell/Upper Dells
    6. 5/19/18: Castlerock/Petenwell/Upper Dells
  4. Motion 8: Vote on state shoot: Castlerock 5/19/18
    1. Rule changes/clarifications:
      1. Wade fishing:
        1. Motion: Keep within in 20 yards or radius of lights, whatever is less: PASSED.
      2. Break down & switch boat: Must have boat: NO CHANGE
  5. Motion 9: Wild Card/ Big Fish/ Little fish
    1. Eliminate small fish from wild card and predetermine species by lake: PASSED
  6. Motion 10: Wild card by weight – tie breaker by length: PASSED
  7. Motion 11: To donate to:
    1. AMS – bow: PASSED
    2. MarXman – Inflatable life jackets: PASSED
    3. Wisconsin Open – Inflatable life jackets: PASSED.
  8. Discussion on WBA flyer – Update
  9. Motion 12: Print & distribute also to lake associations: PASSED
    1. Discussion to have WBA members help and find/let people know about fish disposal locations
    2. Discusssion BAA certification scale.
  10. Motion 13: To purchase Z-scales BAA with certification weight to certify @ WBA tournaments: PASSED
  11. Motion 14: Increase money to $4000 for raffles/prizes/show raffles (bows): PASSED

    Big Fish Awards:

  12. Motion 15: Brandon Cole will accept keep track of big fish submissions for WBA – Form to be mailed to Brandon Cole.
  13. Open Positions:
    1. Region 5 rep: Open/ Paul to talk to Mason Dorn
    2. Secretary/Treasurer: Jody Bigalke – ACCEPTED secretary position. Paul Stapelmann to help with treasure transition.
    3. VP: Brandon Cole – ACCEPTED. Paul Stapelmann to help.
  14. Discussion for dropping 1 tournament for points – team of the year.
  15. Discussion on how people leave tournaments to get to spots. Slow down. Violations will cause disqualification.
  16. Legislative update on catfish: No change on legislation front, items being addressed.
  17. Airboat restrictions on air powered boats – to be addressed – up to 30 months.
  18. Team of the year awards.
  19. Motion to Adjourn, meeting adjourned @4:24

Post a comment